May Day Labor Film Festival

• SCHEDULE • 2009 •

Admission to all events is by voluntary donation except where noted

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY EVENTS
SANTA CLARA COUNTY EVENTS
MONTEREY COUNTY EVENTS

SANTA CRUZ COUNTY EVENTS

Thursday, April 23

•  7 pm

Calvary Episcopal “Red” Church, Santa Cruz

The Willmar 8

(Director: Lee Grant, 1980, 50 min)
Sex discrimination at work drives apolitical women into the forefront of the struggle for women’s rights.

Poto Mitan: Haitan Women, Pillars of the Global Economy

(Directors: Renée Bergan & Mark Schuller, 2009, 52 min)
Women workers give the global economy a human face.

Speaker: Anu Menon, SF Department on the Status of Women; Pat Bakalian, Campaign for Gender Equality

Sponsor: Santa Cruz County Women’s Commission

Friday, April 24

•  7 pm

Watsonville City Council Chambers

La Huelga: The struggle of the UFW

(Filmmaker: Alexander Ivany, 2009, 18 min)
The legacy of Cesar Chavez and the union movement he inspired.

Workers’ Republic

(Filmmaker: Andrew Freund, 2009, 50 min)
Employees occupy closing Chicago factory for severance pay and their future.

Documentary on the Occupation

(Producer: United Electrical Workers Union, 2008, 20 min)
Video record by UE Union staff of the Republic Door & Window takeover.

Speakers: Alexander Ivany, filmmaker; Andrew Freund, filmmaker; Armando Robles, UE Local 1110 President; Melvin Maclin, UE Local 1110 VP; Mark Meinster, UE Organizer

Sponsor: PVFT

Saturday, April 25

•  7 pm

Quaker Meeting, Santa Cruz

The Corporation

(Director: Mark Achbar, 2004, 145 min)
The nature and spectacular rise of the dominant institution of our time.

Speaker: Skip Spitzer, sociologist & social change trainer

Sponsor: WILPF Corporations vs. Democracy Committee

Sunday, April 26

Commemorating the 10th Anniversary of the WTO protest in Seattle

•  noon

Nickelodeon Theatre, Santa Cruz

Battle In Seattle

(Director: Stuart Townsend, 2008, 98 min)
Labor joins environmental, consumer and other groups in demonstrations that paralyze the WTO in 1999.

Speakers: A panel of Santa Cruz veterans of the real battle in Seattle will discuss what the Hollywood version got right and what it missed

Music: Mark Levy

•  4 pm

Calvary Episcopal “Red” Church, Santa Cruz

This Is What Democracy Looks Like

(Directors: Jill Friedberg & Rick Rowley 2000, 72 min)
At the WTO protests in Seattle in 1999, activists had a collective vision.

Awaken

(Filmmaker: George Ballis, 2000, 32 min)
Adventures of 5 union plumbers during the historic events to stop the WTO in Seattle.

Speakers: Skip Spitzer, sociologist & social change trainer; Fred Hirsch, retired plumber & labor activist; Ruth Hunter, lifelong activist

Monday, April 27

•  7 pm

Community TV Studio, Santa Cruz

Argentina Turning Around

(Directors: Mark Dworkin & Melissa Young, 2008, 37 min)
New models of work, politics and community development in Argentina.

Ants That Move Mountains

(Producer: Jodi Milano, 2002, 14 min)
In the wake of Hurricane Mitch, Nicaraguan women literally build a sewing cooperative from the ground up.

Democracy in the Workplace: All About Collectives

(Videographers: Margot Smith and Bob Purdy, 1999, 28 min)
Three worker-owned businesses show how to work collectively.

Speaker: Ross Newport, Community Printers

Sponsor: United Nations Association

Tuesday, April 28

Workers Memorial Day

•  7 pm

Louden Nelson Center, Room 3, Santa Cruz

Prostitution: Sex Work or Sexual Exploitation

Demand

(Producer: Derek Holstad, 2007, 45 min)
Interviews with men who buy commercial sex, women and children sold as commodities, and the facilitators.

Introduction: Debora Bone, professor & past union president; Valerie Lasciak, Reel Work organizer

Speakers: Melissa Farley, writer and research psychologist; Ann Simonton, media activist; Angel Cassidy, change agent and substance abuse counselor

Sponsor: Media Watch

Wednesday, April 29

•  7 pm

Veterans Memorial Hall, Santa Cruz

Winter Soldier

(Producer: Vietnam Veterans Against the War, 1972, 96 min)
Excerpts of Vietnam vets’ testimony for in Detroit about their war experiences.

Winter Soldier: Iraq & Afghanistan

(Producer: Iraq Veterans Against the War, 2008, 65 min)
Eyewitness Accounts of the Occupations from Washington, DC hearings.

Speaker: Tim McCormick, veteran and union organizer

Music: Santa Cruz Peace Chorale, conducted by Aileen Vance

Sponsor: VFW Bill Motto Post 5888

Thursday, April 30

•  7 pm

Del Mar Theatre, Santa Cruz

The Red Tail

(Directors: Dawn Mikkelson & Melissa Koch, 2009, 86 min)
Sneak Preview in celebration of International Workers Day
Laid-off Northwest Airlines mechanic travels to China to meet his replacement.

Speakers: Dawn Mikkelson & Melissa Koch, filmmakers, and Roy Koch, former airline mechanic

Music: David Winters

Friday, May 1

International Workers Day

•  4-8 pm

Watsonville City Plaza

May 1st March & Rally for Immigrant and Worker Rights

Classes, Rally, March, Cultural Performances, and Films in the evening.

•  8:30 pm

Brown Beret & Bikeshop Warehouse, 555 Main St, Watsonville

Golden Lands, Working Hands: Against the Tide

(Director: Fred Glass, 1999, 27 min)
California labor history classic on farmworkers and teachers organizing.

En busca de un futuro/In Search of a Future

(Producer: Pan Valley Institute, 15 min)
Powerful film about the Oaxacan community and migra raids in Madera, CA.

Speakers: Fred Glass, Communications Director, California Federation of Teachers; Miguel Zafra, local photographer and community activist

Sponsor: Viernes Cultural

Saturday, May 2

•  3 pm

Live Oak Grange, Santa Cruz

Growing Food and Fuel: Film & Art Show

My Friends At The Farm

(Producer: Farm Sanctuary, 2006, 19 min)
Contrasts factory farming with animals’ lives at a farm sanctuary.

Tackling Child Labour In Agriculture

(Producer: International Labour Organization, 2007, 9 min)
The production of food and beverages we consume relies on the labor of 132 million children worldwide.

Bracero Stories

(Producer: Patrick Mullins, 2008, 56 min)
Stories of five former braceros put a human face on the concept of foreign “guest worker.”

Music: Peter Weiss, the “Singing Scientist”

Speakers: Karen Kaplan, Valerie Lasciak, Ken Knobler, Batya Kagan, Michael Levy, Jay Cabrera, Ray Newkirk, Bill Le Bon, David Blume

    Art Show by local artists

•  6 pm  •  Vegetarian Potluck

Desserts provided. Please bring your cup, plate & utensils.

•  7 pm

Burger King Exposed

(Producer: Brave New Films, 2009, 4 min)
Fast food chain is owned by Goldman Sachs. CEO is paid 360 times more than the workers.

Growing Awareness

(Director: Jade Ajani, 2007, 103 min)
Community-Supported Agriculture success stories from the Pacific Northwest.

Music: Barney Greer And The Dinosaurs

Speakers: Peter Beckmann, Langdon Roberts, Liz Milazzo, Darryl Wong, Jade Ajani, filmmaker

Sunday, May 3

•  4 pm

SEIU Union Hall, Santa Cruz

Union Democracy, What Does It Look Like?

Film clips and rank-and-file panel on union democracy.

Speakers: Steve Zeltzer, Labor Video Project; Nick Steinmeier, SEIU 521 Staff Director; Workers from NUHCW and SEIU

Monday, May 4

•  7 pm

Kresge Town Hall, UCSC

Learning to Bend Steel

(Filmmaker: Alex Johnston, 2009, 10 min)
Labor historian Archie Green’s first day at work on the San Francisco dry docks in 1940.

La Huelga: The struggle of the UFW

(Filmmaker: Alexander Ivany, 2009, 18 min)
The legacy of César Chávez and the union movement he inspired.

Dos Americas: The Reconstruction of New Orleans

(Filmmaker: David Zlutnick, 2008, 47 min)
Latino workers drawn to the city after Katrina find themselves pitted against other exploited groups.

Speakers: Alex Johnston and Alexander Ivany, filmmakers

MONTEREY COUNTY EVENTS

Thursday, April 23

•  7 pm

CSUMB Tanimura and Antle Library 1180, Seaside

Workers’ Republic

(Filmmaker: Andrew Freund, 2009, 50 min)
Employees occupy closing Chicago factory for severance pay and their future.

Documentary on the Occupation

(Producer: United Electrical Workers Union, 2008, 20 min)
Video record by UE Union staff of the Republic Door & Window takeover.

Speakers: Andrew Freund, filmmaker; Armando Robles, UE Local 1110 President; Melvin Maclin, UE Local 1110 VP; Mark Meinster, UE Organizer

Monday, April 27

•  7 pm

CSUMB Media Learning Center 18/118, Seaside

Dos Americas: The Reconstruction of New Orleans

(Filmmaker: David Zlutnick, 2008, 47 min)
Latino workers drawn to the city after Katrina find themselves pitted against other exploited groups.

Bracero Stories

(Producer: Patrick Mullins, 2008, 56 min)
Stories of five former braceros put a human face on the concept of foreign “guest worker.”

Argentina Turning Around

(Directors: Mark Dworkin & Melissa Young, 2008, 37 min)
New models of work, politics and community development in Argentina.

Friday, May 1

•  2 pm

CSUMB Tanimura and Antle Library 1180, Seaside

The Red Tail

(Directors: Dawn Mikkelson & Melissa Koch, 2009, 86 min)
Sneak Preview in celebration of International Workers Day
Laid-off Northwest Airlines mechanic travels to China to meet his replacement.

Speakers: Dawn Mikkelson, Melissa Koch & Roy Koch

•  6 pm

Asilomar Conference Center, 800 Asilomar Blvd. (at Sinex), Pacific Grove

Monterey Bay Central Labor Council May Day Awards Dinner

Tickets: 831-422-4626 or www.montereybaylabor.org

Sponsors of all CSUMB events: California Faculty Association at CSUMB, Student California Teacher’s Association at CSUMB

SANTA CLARA COUNTY EVENTS

Monday, April 20

Honoring Earth Day

•  6:30

Location TBA (email laborstudies@sbcglobal.net for info)

The Greening of Southie

(Director: Ian Cheney, 2008, 72 min)
The story of Boston’s first LEED-certified residential green building, and the people who made it possible.

Wednesday, April 22

•  6:30 pm

Drama Building, San José City College

Made In LA

(Producers: Almudena Carracedo & Robert Bahar, 2007, 70 min)
Latina immigrant sweatshop workers win basic labor protections.

Speakers: Rosa Perez, Chancellor, San José/Evergreen Community College District; Michael Burke, President, SJCC; Almudena Carracedo, filmmaker

Thursday, April 23

•  6:30 pm

San José City College Student Center Community Room

Lost and Found

(Filmmakers: UCLA students, 2008, 5 min)
Tales of UCLA students who struggle with the documentation issue.

Saturday, April 25

•  4 pm

Plumbers’ Union Hall, UA Local 393, San Jose

Workers’ Republic

(Filmmaker: Andrew Freund, 2009, 50 min)
Employees occupy closing Chicago factory for severance pay and their future.

Speakers: Andrew Freund, filmmaker; Armando Robles, UE Local 1110 President; Melvin Maclin, UE Local 1110 VP; Mark Meinster, UE Organizer

 

Sponsors of all Santa Clara County events: SJCC Labor Studies, Santa Clara County Building Trades Council

 

 

 

Page last updated 4/10/09

Powered by Sasquatch Computer